February 24-26, Week 8

Weekly Field Trial Results | February 24-26, 2012

Event results are subject to receipt and verification of event catalog.

Palmetto Retriever Club 2012 Spring Field Trial

Friday, February 24, 2012 - Sunday, February 26, 2012
AKC Field Trial Held in Patrick , SC
Event Number: 2012360801


Open All-Age - Friday - 111 Entries  Judges: Roger Weller & Jenny Grasse
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog #69

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
40 FC RSK'S OOHS AND AAHS Bill Booker Alan Pleasant 1st
75 FC Premier's RSK Powerstroke Marion Stroud-Swingle Alan Pleasant 2nd
11 FC AFC Silvertip's I Hope So Jerald & Debra Wilks Jerald Wilks 3rd
62 FC AFC Lil Bit's Cote D'Or Pinot Noir J. Victor Garcia Alan Pleasant 4th
103 Delpond's Breath of Fresh Air Mark Menzies Alan Pleasant Res. Jam
33 FC Bluenorth's Davey Crockett Marion Swingle Alan Pleasant Jam
87 FC Counterpoint's Sidekick Jerald & Debra Wilks Jerald Wilks Jam


Amateur All-Age - Saturday - 83 Entries  Judges: Arthur Alexander & Bruce Brown
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog #69

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
23 FC AFC Westshore Gunner Jerald Kamphuis Jerry Kamphuis 1st
42 FC AFC Sara's Blue Streak L. William & Sara Goldstein Bill Goldstein 2nd
7 FC Black Rivers Bad Medicine John Marshall Anne Marshall 3rd
52 STONEY KNOLLS OUTLAW George Francis George Francis 4th
11 AFC Invinceability Bruce & Betty Hall Bruce Hall Res. Jam

 

Qualifying - Saturday - 40 Entries  Judges: Carey Phillips & Mike Oppegaard

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
23 Running Against Hallgren Time Kurt Hallgren Dave Ward 1st
26 Esprit's All Jazzed Up Wayne Moore Jason Baker 2nd
38 Heart & Soul'ls Chief Of The Watch Michael Chitro Lois Munroe/Mike Chitro 3rd
12 Champagne's Pale Ale, SH Catherine Forsyth Cathy Forsyth/Wayne Forsyth/Lois Munroe 4th
11 Road Warrior's Flying Solo Ron montgomery Ron Montgomery/Randy Bohn Res. Jam
2 Gosswoods Going Rogue Steve Gossage Dave Ward Jam
32 Artic Sun's One-way to Kilauea Heather Horton Lois Munroe Jam

 

Derby - Friday - 28 Entries  Judges: Tony Flowers & Mimie Kearney

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
25 Black Smoke Arising Augie Farnsworth Augie Farnsworth 1st
23 Tremblin Earths Rough Rider Keith Farmer Keith Farmer 2nd
5 Rough Cut Sugar Hank Culp Elizabeth Dixon 3rd
3 Canvasback Cypher Christy Taucher Cara Mock 4th
18 Windblown Suzy's Megamotion linda downey Jeff Stoneman Res. Jam
16 Preacher's Hellfire Carey Phillips Carey Phillips Jam
21 Delpond's Pretty in Pink Mark Menzies Elizabeth Dixon Jam
26 Black Rivers Backwood Brew Alan Pleasant Alan Pleasant/Malcolm Sykes Jam

 

Sacramento Valley Retriever Club 2012 Spring Field Trial - Grizzly Island


Friday, February 24, 2012 - Sunday, February 26, 2012
AKC Field Trial Held in Fairfield , CA
Event Number: 2012361801

Open All-Age - Friday - 67 Entries  Judges: Tom Cox & Don Graves
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog # 69-67=2

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
5 Cool Fuel Rich Pingatore Rich Pingatore 1st
37 AFC Buck N Poncho Louis Gary Ahlgren Mary Williams Ahlgren 2nd
26 FC MILLFORGE ON A ROLL Randy & Lisa Twist Bill Sargenti/Randy Twist 3rd
17 FC Troublesome Highsea's Jacques Judy Pond Bill Sargenti/Judy Pond 4th
20 FC-AFC Hoot N Holler Chad Costa Chad Costa Res. Jam
22 FC Bro's Counterfeit Folly Gerald Bailey Bill Sargenti Jam
23 Buck N Bobby Louis Gary Ahlgren Gary Ahlgren/Mary Ahlgren Jam
31 Topbrass Lightnin Strikes Gold Meg Beck Bill Sargenti Jam
32 AFC Kimber VIII Gary Zellner Jerry Patopea/Gary Zellner Jam
43 FC-AFC Sanpitch River Shore Thing Steve Bechtel Jr Bill Totten/Steve Bechtel Jam

 

Owner/Handler Amateur All-Age - Friday - 52 Entries  Judges: Carol Sealock & Ron Foley
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog # 69-52=17

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
25 Buck N Bobby Louis Gary Ahlgren Gary Ahlgren/Mary Ahlgren 1st
7 FC AFC Carbons Blue Pursuit Melisa Bell Missy Bell 2nd
6 FC-AFC Citori's Vista 40th Pres Michael & Lynn Moore Michael Moore/Lynn Moore/Bill Sargenti 3rd
15 AFC Buck N Poncho Louis Gary Ahlgren Mary Williams Ahlgren 4th
1 FC-AFC Trulines Walla Walla Sweet Chad Costa Chad Costa Res. Jam
14 FC MILLFORGE ON A ROLL Randy & Lisa Twist Randy Twist Jam
24 Citori's Alma Mater Lynn Moore Lynn Moore/Michael Moore Jam
38 Cool Fuel Rich Pingatore Rich Pingatore Jam
48 Star Spangled Girl II MH Alice Woodyard Alice Woodyard Jam

 

Qualifying - Saturday - 24 Entries  Judges: Gordon Wistrom & Ted Jonat

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
15 Jazztime Trips Matte Finish Ron Adlington Ron Adlington/Bill Totten 1st
14 Sanpitch's River Wrangler Steven Bechtel Bill Totten 2nd
18 Pacific Expresso Riley MH Carol Callison Michael O'Bannon 3rd
8 Utopian Sir Lancelot Rich Charrier Jerry Patopea 4th
24 Grouse Creek's Midnight Firestorm Alan Davis Alan Davis Res. Jam
3 Chi Luke of Copperidge MH Alan Kabert Alan Kabert/Jennifer Keyworth Jam
4 HMI's Fearless Warrior Harold Irving Bill Totten/Harold Irving Jam
5 Rippin' Colby Jack Dan Morin J Patopea/Dan Morin Jam

 

Derby - Friday - 27 Entries  Judges: Gordon Wistrom & Ted Jonat

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
24 BUCK N LEFTY Gary and Mary Ahlgren Gary Ahlgren/Mary W. Ahlgren 1st
2 Catch Me If You Can III Chad Costa Chad Costa 2nd
10 Sierra Valley Cyclone Bill Valladon Bill Valladon 3rd
3 Gotta Have Faith V Alexandra Latta Alexandra Latta/Luann Pleasant 4th
21 Magic Trick's Cedric David Aul, DVM Luann Pleasant Res. Jam
1 Washoe Zephyr Ben Amongst M Ken Dorr Ken Dorr Jam
5 HMI's Fearless Warrior Harold Irving Bill Totten/Harold Irving Jam
7 TNT's Mighty Man Janice Gunn John Gunn/Janice Gunn Jam
11 Sako VI Rich Charrier Jerry Patopea Jam
15 Utopian Sixteen Hands Gregg Hornby & Arleen Meyer-Hornby Jerry Patopea Jam
26 Sly's Mystical Castle Leigh Larsen Leigh Larsen/Eric Fangsrud/Richard Larsen Jam

 

San Diego Retriever and Field Trial Club February 2012 Field Trial

Friday, February 24, 2012 - Sunday, February 26, 2012
AKC Field Trial Held in Niland , CA
Event Number: 2012362102


Open All-Age - Friday - 54 Entries  Judges: Alan Madsen & Jim Smith
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog # 69-54=15

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
12 FC AFC Chatanika's High Water Haylee Thomas Wilkerson Patti Kiernan 1st
13 FC AFC Wood River's Duck Tucker Bill Fruehling Don Remien 2nd
11 FC-AFC Camino Weight Cutter Andy Kahn Andy Kahn/John Henniger 3rd
52 FC Beadle LC's Three Ring Circus Janet Eisen Jim Gonia 4th
50 She's la chicka Ricka R Underwood R Underwood Res. Jam
3 NFC Watermark's Running Back Cynthia & Richard Tallman Jim Gonia Jam
24 Purplefensmidgen R Underwood R Underwood Jam
32 FTCH AFTCH Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba Gord & Marlene Benn Marlene Benn Jam
33 Fox Haven's Born to Run MH Jared Snarr Don Remien/Jared Snarr Jam
36 FC Waterdog's Sweet Peaches Walter & Virginia Kobeski Jim Gonia Jam
37 Jazztime Bluegoose's Skatch Larry and Anna Calvert Larry Calvert Jam


Owner/Handler Amateur All-Age - Friday - 46 Entries  Judges: Scott Seward & David Kirker
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog # 69-46=23

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
6 AFC Rockiffs Justdoit Paul and Sally Foster Paul Foster 1st
30 FC AFC GO MARGO MEL MILTON Mel Milton 2nd
33 FC-AFC-CFC-CAFC Jazztime Last Chance v Pekisko Larry and Anna Calvert Larry Calvert 3rd
15 Valtor's Hayseed Kid Valerie Martin Valerie Martin 4th
39 FC Beadle LC's Three Ring Circus Janet Eisen Janet Eisen Res. Jam
5 Wood River's Little Diesel Bill Fruehling Don Remien/Bill Fruehling Jam
12 FC/AFC Foxfires Slight of Hand Bill & Lorna Kolstad Lorna Kolstad Jam
18 Jazztime's Blue Goose Eli Dennis Miller Dennis Miller/Diann Miller Jam
22 Grousebusters Rudy Rudy Rudy Bruce Macdonald Bruce Macdonald Jam
24 AFC Shadowpines Chabasco Bob & Nancy Byrum Bob Byrum Jam
28 FC AFC Wood River's Duck Tucker Bill Fruehling Don Remien Jam
31 Azna's Blue Angel Megan Ruth Ann Aud Ruth Ann Aud Jam
34 FTCH AFTCH Fifth Avenue's Rockin' Reba Gord & Marlene Benn Marlene Benn Jam

 

Qualifying - Saturday - 29 Entries  Judges: Butch Green & Will Schubert

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
8 Jazztime Bluegoose's Ruger Larry and Anna Calvert Anna Calvert 1st
20 Quidditch Master Linda Johnson Don Remien 2nd
18 Wetlands Way Out Willie Elaine Brock Amie Duke 3rd
17 Justin Time Salty Margarita Jim Cope Patti Kiernan 4th
3 Sundog's Arctic Timber Corrie L. and Paula S. Elmes Amie Duke/John Henninger Res. Jam
1 Buckshot Sir Galahad Jewell Easter Jewell Easter/Patti Kiernan Jam
4 Azna's Blue Angel Megan Ruth Ann Aud Ruth Ann Aud Jam
6 Rudy Mo Mercedes Darlene Sullivan Don Remien Jam
10 Suncrest Calypso Bruce G and Terry L Mullis Bruce Mullis Jam
13 Justin Time Elise Judith Pond Patti Kiernan Jam
19 Jazztime Cut To The Chase Larry and Anna Calvert Larry Calvert Jam
21 Beaulieu's Gale Force Warning Kathleen and Geoffrey Bewley Patti Kiernan Jam
22 Indy Go Blue Diann Miller Diann Miller/Dennis Miller/Don Remein Jam
24 Sir Captain Morgan James Borsberry James Borsberry/John Heninger/Amie Duke Jam
27 Wetlands Maggie P.I. Ed Stratton Ed Stratton/John Henninger/Tj Lindbloom Jam

 

Derby - Friday - 23 Entries  Judges: Butch Green & Will Schubert

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
21 Suncrest Winter Rye Arnold & Linda Erwin Linda Erwin 1st
1 pure labs freddy mac Pete Goodale Pete Goodale 2nd
5 Dottie Ray's Blue 4 You Andy Kahn Andy Kahn/Amie Duke 3rd
6 OCG's Equalizer Larry Baker Larry Baker/Joe Leptick 4th
2 Seaside Logan's Run J. Dennis and B. Diann Miller Dennis Miller/Don Remein Res. Jam
3 Fen's Hot Wheels Rich Charrier Jim Gonia Jam
7 Logie Who's My Daddy Garry Wikjord Garry Wikjord/Mickey Rawlins Jam
9 Suncrest Jato Assist Arnold & Linda Erwin Arnie Erwin Jam
10 Lady Cleopatra of Landmark David Ivarie Amie Duke/John Henninger Jam
12 GLEN LAKE F-ONE-O-WONDER SCOTTY & GAIL SEWARD Scotty Seward/Patti Kiernan Jam
13 Harney Hill CAVU Gordon Powers Gordon Powers Jam
14 Foxhall's Promise Keeper chris allaire Chris Allaire Jam
15 Sealion`s Lifeline Wendy Pennington Wendy Pennington Jam
17 Battle River Perro Joe Leptick Joe Leptick/Larry Baker Jam
19 Tes Take A Chance On Me Mickey Rawlins Mickey Rawlins Jam
22 Dottie Ray's League Of Her Own Andy Kahn Andy Kahn/Amie Duke Jam
23 King's Ransom XV111 jim harvie Jim Harvie Jam

 

South Louisiana Retriever Club 2012 Spring Field Trial

Friday, February 24, 2012 - Sunday, February 26, 2012
AKC Field Trial Held in Norco , LA
Event Number: 2012363402

 

Special All-Age - Friday - 78 Entries  Judges: Ron Geels & Cade Gentry
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog #69

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
76 FC- Dominator Boots She Worth It Hank/Linda Knoblauch Danny Farmer 1st
55 Parkways Smokin Molly Matilda Doug Saar Tim Milligan/Doug Saar 2nd
41 FC-Tip From A Gypsy Hank / Linda Knoblauch Danny Farmer 3rd
8 FC AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready to Rumble Bobby Lane Bobby Lane 4th
67 FC Candlewoods Life is a Highway John and Mary Stracka Raul Sletten/John Stracka Res. Jam
12 FC-AFC Trumarc's Costalotmore Mark Rosenblum Danny Farmer Jam
33 AFC WRS Bugs Black Mist Wayne Stupka Wayne Stupka Jam
59 FC-AFC Eva-Ethyl-Proby-Weber Alanson C. Brown III Alanson C. Brown III Jam

 

 Owner/Handler Amateur All-Age - Saturday - 54 Entries  Judges: Roy Morejon & John Caire
DOW ended with 69. Started with dog # 69-54=15

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
14 FC-AFC Low Country Porky john kabbes John Kabbes 1st
35 Cypress Lanes Billie Jean Kenny Cox Kenny Cox 2nd
23 Seaside's Louie Louie Tracy Farmer Tracy Farmer 3rd
46 FC Bayou Teche Tex Jerard Ward Jerard Ward 4th
40 FC/AFC Bayou Teche Miah Stephen Ritter Stephen Ritter Res. Jam
25 AFC WRS Bugs Black Mist Wayne Stupka Wayne Stupka Jam
32 FC Candlewoods Life is a Highway John and Mary Stracka John Stracka Jam
42 Bandit Boy's Winsome Wendy Wayne Stupka Wayne Stupka Jam
50 FC/AFC Hilltop's High Society Sylvia McClure Sylvia McClure Jam


Qualifying - Saturday - 26 Entries  Judges: Brandon Edmondson & Vernon Hathcock

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
16 Candlewood's Five Star Morgan Kerry Milano Mark Smith 1st
24 Henfield's Zoe Hank / Linda Knoblauch Danny Farmer 2nd
8 Got It Made in the Shade Bobby Smith Bobby E. Smith 3rd
11 Trumarc's Comedienne Dave and Yvette Mealman Danny Farmer 4th
19 Guinness Is Good For You Kevin Norman Kevin Norman Res. Jam
5 HRCH Fairwinds Honky Tonk Man MH Alan Sandifer Alan Sandifer/Eddie Sullivan Jam
6 Southern Dream Girl Cory Richard Cory Richard Jam
13 HRCH Hope Springs Dowry MH** Alan Sandifer Alan Sandifer/Eddie Sullivan Jam


Derby - Friday - 25 Entries  Judges: Brandon Edmondson & Vernon Hathcock

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 Magic Trick's Miles David Aul Paul Sletten 1st
20 Belmar's Junie B. Jones Charles Cottrell Charles Cottrell 2nd
11 tusca oka's no name david Rhett Hobgood Charlie Moody 3rd
3 Seaside's Taylor Made Kenny Cox Kenny Cox 4th
22 Wood Dale's My Daddys Name is Bocephus Robert Hayden Bob Hayden/Tim Milligan Res. Jam
8 Mo's Amos Moses Elmo Altazan Elmo Altazan/Tim Milligan Jam
13 Sidney Down The Bayou Larry Anderson Larry Anderson Jam
17 Pilkington's Top Gear Vic Ricci Yvonne Hays Jam
21 In The Hunt's Shake and Bake Erik Gawthorpe Charlie Moody/Erik Gawthorpe Jam
23 Rockin' K's Moonstone Gimme Some Sugar John Kornman John Kornman/Terri Kornman Jam

 

Event results are subject to receipt and verification of event catalog.

© 2014 Retriever Field Trial News Inc., All Rights Reserved | N8W22195 Johnson Drive | Suite 105 | Waukesha, WI 53186-1805
Phone: 262-278-4201 | Fax: 262-278-4204 | E-mail: info@theretrievernews.com
Removing content from the theretrievernews.com site for commercial purposes, resale, reproduction or other uses is to be done only with written permission from Retriever News | Entry Express
This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System